Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Dual Citizenship Information

National Reconciliation Policy

BOI Sri Lanka

boi

Select Language

Sri Lanka / Australia Time

Currency Rates

Visitor Counter

mod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_countermod_vvisit_counter
mod_vvisit_counterToday120
mod_vvisit_counterYesterday601
mod_vvisit_counterThis week1579
mod_vvisit_counterLast week3553
mod_vvisit_counterThis month5471
mod_vvisit_counterLast month12513
mod_vvisit_counterAll days1577936
Templates Joomla 1.5
Home | Consular Services | Passport | New Passport

New Passport

Eligibility for aSri Lankan passport

You can obtain a Sri Lankan passport if you are - A Sri Lankan Citizen by descent or by registration.

Validity Period of a passport

Currently issuing N series passports are valid 10 years unless otherwise specified.

Application Procedure

All applicants who hold Permanent Residence or Temporary Residence Visas and Student Visas and who wish to apply for a New Sri Lankan Passport against different cases (ten years expiry of present passport, page exhausted, physically damaged, and new born baby) other than lost Sri Lankan passport, should submit the following documents along with the duly completed application form and other relevant supporting documents and are requested to follow the following instructions:

Application Forms

"Form 'K' could be obtained as a PDF Document by clicking on the link (Download Here)
ďForm C ď, if there are any children to be included. (Download Here)

Guidelines for completing the form (Click Here)

Special Attention

Three (3) identical copies of colour photographs not more than six months old of size 3.5cm x 4.5cm, with direct face (both ears must be fully visible without concealing any part and without spectacles) and in a light coloured background without the outer border to be affixed to the Form "K".Do not staple or pin.

Document to be attached

Original documents (1) to (8) to be submitted with two photocopies each.

  1. Original Birth Certificate - issued by the Registrar General, District Registrar, Divisional Registrar.Certified copies and translations are not accepted.

    Note: Passports will be issued as per the name appears on the Original Sri Lankan Birth Certificate unless the name change has been done on the same by the Registrar General in Sri Lanka. Any change of names done abroad or the personís current usage of a different name in a document issued by a foreign government will not be¬¬¬†considered¬¬†for iussuance of new passports.
  1. Citizenship Certificate - if the applicant was born outside Sri Lanka, the Citizenship Certificate issued by the Citizenship Division of the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo.

Note:If an applicant born outside Sri Lanka has reached 21 years, he/she should submit the Citizenship Certificate with the endorsement made by the Citizenship Division on the reverse of the certificate regarding the applicantís continuation of the Sri Lankan nationality.

  1. Original Previous/Current Passport - Current passport should be submitted along with two sets of photocopies of the following pages: Photo page, Endorsement / Alteration, Valid visa pages.

4.National Identity Card - Applicants who hold current/previous Passports with NIC numbers are already indicated in the PPs,are not required to produce NIC for renwal of the PPs. Applicants who apply for a Sri Lankan PP for the first time should produce the NIC. Current holders of Sri Lankan PP with NONIC number have to submit a copy of the NIC issued in Sri Lanka.

5. Applicants who have Dual Citizenship - a copy of the Dual Citizenship Certificate and a copy of the foreighn passport. Those who do not hold foreign PP should confirm it by a letter signed by the applicant.

6.Marriage Certificate - If you wish to change the name consequent to marriage - Original Marriage Certificate. (Photocopies / copies certified by other parties / translations will not be accepted)

7.Profession/Occupation -Certified copies of educational/professional qualifications or a valid document issued by relavent authorities/agencies confirming the occupation is required for inclusion of profession or occupation. These documents are required even if the occupation/profession of the applicant is already indicated in the previous/current PP.


Proof of Visa Status- Visa endorsment on the PP or a documents issued by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia. Only for Permanent Residents who are eligible to apply for Australian citizenship and for those who do not hold Dual Citizenship

Note: A fee would be charged by the Department of Immigration & Citizenship for this Certificate. This certificate should be a recent one, obtained not more than one month prior to submitting the application for passport to this Consulate General.

Photographs:Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm. clear coloured photographs ( not glossy or semi-glossy)with full front face, both ears visible and without spectacles

Student Visa Holders would be required to produce their Student Identity Card and a letter from the Educational Institution at which the student is studying stating whether "the Student Visa was granted to the applicant or spouse, whether on scholarship and who is funding".

Inclusion of Children into the parentís New Passport

Children below the age of 16 can be included into their parentsí new passports. This can only be done at the time of applying for a new passport. Maximum 6 children can be included in one passport.

Application Form

ďForm C' could be obtained by clicking on the link (Download Here)

Information and Instructions for inclusion of children

ďForm C' to be completed and signed by the parent applying for the passport

Two colour photographs of each child (size 2.5 cm x 3.0 cm) when adding children should be pasted in the ďForm CĒ and the photographs pasted at the right side and the relevant place at the bottom should be attested by a Solicitor , Justice of the Peace or General Practitioner.

Document to be attached

When adding children, please produce the following Original documents with two photocopies. Original will be returned after necessary action

  1. Sri Lanka Birth Certificates of each child to be included - issued by the Registrar General, District Registrar, Divisional Registrar should be submitted. Photocopies / copies certified by other parties / translations will not be accepted.Note: Passports will be issued as per the name appears on the Original Sri Lankan Birth Certificate unless the name change has been done on the same by the Registrar General in Sri Lanka. Any change of names done abroad or the personís current usage of a different name in a document issued by a foreign government will not be taken into consideration when issuing new passports.
  2. Citizenship Certificate -if the child was born outside Sri Lanka, the Citizenship Certificate issued by the Citizenship Division of the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo. (A copy of payment receipt for citizenship Registration is accepted)
  3. Parentsí marriage certificate.
  4. The Passport of the applicantís spouse or an affidavit if passport not obtained - Passport should be submitted along with two sets of photocopies of the following pages: Photo page, Endorsement / Alteration, pages relating to particulars of children
  5. A Letter of Consent signed by the spouse
  6. Death Certificate If the spouse has expired.
  7. Divorce Certificate/Court decision together with the order of Custodianship of the child/childrenif parents are divorced.
  8. If applying to include an adopted child, following additional documents are required;

a.Certificate of Adoption

b.The court order

c. letter from the Commissioner of Probation and Child Care

Payment Details

Fees for issuing Travel Documents


Passport All Countries AUD $ 180.00

Emergency Certificate AUD $ 70.00

New passport in lieu of lost passport AUD $ 400.00

Payment should be made in Cash at the counter or by Postal Orders/ Bankers Draft drawn in favour of the "Consulate General of Sri LankaĒ if sent by post. Personal or Company cheques and credit cards are not accepted

No additional charges if the children are added while obtaining a new passport.
For the addition or deletion of child/children to the existing passport will be charged AUD $ 11.00.

Additional Information

  • New passports can also be issued for children who are already included in the parent's passports or for those who were born in Australia and have obtained the Sri Lanka Birth Certificate and Sri Lanka Citizenship certificate issued by the Citizenship Division in Colombo, after registering their birth at this Mission or Sri Lanka High Commission in Canberra.
  • Validity of a passport cannot be extended beyond 10 years from the date of its issue. If the passport is due to expire after 10 years or if there are no pages for visa endorsements or the photograph of the applicant appears different, a new passport should be obtained.
  • Sri Lankan citizens who have applied and gained refuge or asylum status in Australia are NOT entitled to a Sri Lankan Passport or to renew validity of an existing passport in accordance with new Sri Lankan Immigration Rules. However, they are eligible to apply for temporary travel documents for the sole purpose of returning to Sri Lanka.
  • Applications for new passports should be made well in advance of the expiry of the current passport

Once your application is accepted;

  1. It will be forwarded to the Overseas Missions Division of the Immigration and Emigration Department in Colombo. If all the required documents are submitted, it normally takes around 8-10 weeks to receive the new passport. This Mission cannot guarantee the issuance of a passport within a specific period.

    Note: During the processing of new passports the Controller Immigration and Emigration cancels the old passport and therefore applicants are advised to refrain from traveling to Sri Lanka until the receipt of the new passport.
  2. Once we receive your new passport at this mission you will be informed in writing or by phone. You are required to bring the current passport/emergency passport (if retained by you) along with your Cash Receipt to this Mission on any working day between 9.30 a.m. & 1.30 p.m. in order to collect your new passport.
  3. If you are unable to collect the new passport personally you should authorize your representative in writing to collect your passport on your behalf. The representative should provide an authorization letter along with the Cash Receipt and his/her photo identification.
  1. On your request, your new passport & current passport/emergency passport may be returned to you by post. Note: The Mission will not take any responsibility for documents lost in the post.